Youth Shabbat Schedule

This page details the weekly schedule of Shabbat youth activities, broken out by age group.

IMPORTANT: Changes to the details on this page may occur in any given week. Please consult the weekly announcement sheet distributed in shul and via email for changes that may occur in any given Shabbat.

Torah Tots (early childhood)

  • Meets in the Bayit (the house across the street)
  • Schedule:
    • 9:00 AM: Free play
    • 10:30 AM: Tefillah and Songs
    • 10:50 AM: Kiddush (Grape Juice and Cookies)
    • 11:10 AM: Free Play
    • 12:00 PM: Parent pickup

Shabbat Morning Games Room (Grades Pre K-4th)

Meets in Rooms 3 and 4

  • Supervised free play & games
  • Starts at 9am
  • Ends with the start of Shabbat Morning groups at 10:10am

Shabbat Morning Groups (Grades Pre K-2nd)

  • Meet upstairs in the rooms listed below
  • Conducted by teen group leaders under the supervision of Rav James & the Team of Youth Leaders
  • Schedule:
    • 10:00 AM: Split into individual groups (see room list below) for Tefillah, Parsha Summary, Mitzvah of the Week, etc.
    • Kiddush and snack
    • Story Time, Group Game, etc.
    • Head downstairs for Adom Olam in Main Sanctuary
    • Parent Pick Up from Main Sanctuary at end of service
  • Room List:
    • Pre K: Room 6
    • K : Room 2
    • 1st & 2nd grade boys : Room 4
    • 1st & 2nd grade Girls : Room 4

Minyanaires (3rd & 4th Grade)

  • Meet upstairs room 1
  • Conducted by teen group leaders Adina Hirsch, Dahlia Sered & Sam Merkin under the supervision of Rav James
  • Schedule:
    • 10:5 AM: Parsha Quiz & Story
    • 10:15AM: Tefillah
    • 10:35 AM: Group Game
    • 10:50 AM: Kiddush and snack
    • Head downstairs for Adom Olam in Main Sanctuary
    • Parent Pick Up from Main Sanctuary at end of service

Youth Minyan (grades 5-8)

  • Meets in the Modular across the street
  • Conducted by parents and children, under the direction of Rabbi Gavriel Grossman, Youth Rabbi
  • Schedule:

Teen Minyan (grades 9 and up)

  • Meets upstairs in Room 5
  • Conducted by teen leaders under the supervision of Dr. PJ Goldberg and Elie & Noami Baratz.
  • Schedule:
Mon, October 23 2017 3 Cheshvan 5778